New Forest Implant Office Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller, Information Governance Lead and data protection officer is                 .

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.newforestdentalimplantoffice.co.uk by email if you contact info@drloukasimplants.com or by calling the practice on 01794399987.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of processing your personal data is to provide you with optimum dental health care and prevention. The categories and examples of data we process are:

▪ Personal data for the provision of dental health care

▪ Personal data for the purposes of providing treatment plans, recall appointments, reminders or estimates

▪ Personal data such as details of family members for the provision of health care to children or for emergency contact details

▪ Personal data for the purposes of employed and self-employed team members employment and engagement respectively

▪ Personal data for the purposes of direct mail, email or text to inform you of important announcements or about new treatments or services

▪ Personal data – IP addresses so that we can understand our patients better and inform our marketing approach as well as improve the web site experience

▪ Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care and meeting our legal obligations

▪ Special category data including health records

▪ Special category data to meet the requirements of the Equality Act 2010

▪ Special category data details of criminal record checks for employees and contracted team members

We minimise the data that we keep, and do not keep it for longer than necessary. We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital, we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared. Your data will be shared with the NHS in England if you are having NHS treatment.

▪ Personal data is stored in the [EU] whether in digital or hard copy format

▪ Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield

▪ Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

For full details or where your data is stored, please ask to see Information Governance Procedures (M 217C). We have established the following lawful bases for processing your data: Our lawful bases for processing personal data:

▪ The legitimate interests of the dental practice

▪ Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter a contract

▪ Consent of the data subject

▪ To comply with our legal obligations. Our lawful bases for processing special category data:

▪ Processing is necessary for health care purposes

▪ Processing necessary for identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people with the view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained

▪ We obtain consent of the data subject to process criminal record checks. The reasons we process the data include:

▪ To maintain your contemporaneous clinical records

▪ To provide you with dental treatment, prevention and oral health advice

▪ To carry out financial transactions with you

▪ To manage your NHS dental care treatment

▪ To send your personal data to the General Dental Council or other authority as required by law

▪ To communicate with you as and when required including appointment reminders, treatment plans, estimates and other communications about your treatment or the practice

▪ To communicate with your next of kin in an emergency

▪ If a parent or carer to communicate with you about the person you parent or care for

▪ To refer you to other dentists or doctors and health professionals as required

▪ To obtain criminal record disclosures for team members

▪ For debt recovery

▪ To continually improve the care and service you receive from us. The personal data we process includes:

Your name, address, gender, date of birth, NHS number, medical history, dental history, family medical history, family contact details, marital status financial details for processing payment, your doctor’s details and details of treatment at the practice. We may process more sensitive special category data including ethnicity, race, religion, or sexual orientation so that we can meet our obligations under the Equality Act 2010, or for example to modify treatment to suit your religion and to meet NHS obligations.

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records or to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.

We obtain your personal details when you enquire about our care and service, when you join the practice, when you subscribe to our newsletter or register online, when you complete a registration or medical history form and when another practitioner refers you for treatment at our practice. Occasionally patients are referred to us from other official sources such as NHS clinics or hospitals.

  You have the following personal data rights:

▪ The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

▪ The right of access – to have a free copy of your data that we have

▪ The right to rectification – to correct the data we have if it is inaccurate or incomplete

▪ The right to deletion of your personal data (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)

▪ The right to restrict processing of your personal data

▪ The right to data portability – to have your data transferred to someone else

▪ The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

▪ Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the

Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

▪ If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.

▪ If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217Q) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

Please contact the IG Leads at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing We take complaints very seriously. If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint. You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

▪ Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-DPT), Consent Policy (M 233-CNS)

▪ Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217Q), Information Governance Procedures (M 217C), Record Retention (M 215)

If you have an enquiry or a request, please contact the Information Governance Lead – Dr Konstantinos Loukas.

New Forest Implant Office,

Carridene,

North lane,

Nomansland,

SP5 2BU

Email: info@drloukasimplants.com

Phone: 01794399987

Thank you.


Training Dedicate user Member of
msc2 iti
____________ _______ _______ ___________

COVID NOTICE

Announcement of opening day - 15th June 2020

We are excited to welcome patients into the practice from the 15th June 2020.

  • Dental Implant consultations
  • Implant referrals from other dentists
  • Patients with implant complications
  • Teeth extractions

Our opening hours have been extended. This allows extra flexibility for the cleaning time between appointments and ensures the environment remains as safe as possible for our patients, clinicians and practice colleagues.

As a private, specialist clinic we operate a single patient policy and do not accept walk ins, please call or email us to make an appointment. Dr Loukas is also able to run virtual consultations, helping us to address our patient’s needs sooner as well as reduce the number of face to face appointments where possible. 

To reach our team please call 01794 399987 or email us at

info@drloukasimplants.com

If you have any of the symptoms of Covid-19/Coronavirus, please let us know as soon as you can; do not attend your appointment and follow the government guidelines around self-isolation.


Before your appointment

To ensure that you have all the information easily to hand, we will send you all the key information before your appointment - including who you will be seeing, what treatment you will be having, the cost of your treatment and , what to do when you arrive. It is possible that we may ask you to complete and return a medical history form that will be sent and completed digitally, so please do not print this out and bring with you.


On the day of your appointment

Before you depart for the practice, we ask that where possible, you have already visited the lavatory, have ensured that you are hydrated and already brushed your teeth It is important that you do not bring a large number of things into the practice with you, so please ensure you only bring necessary items with you.

When you arrive, the doors will be locked, so please call to let our team know you have arrived and either stay in your car or outside of the practice (whilst maintaining good social distancing protocol) if you have arrived on foot. To minimise risk, please ensure you attend your appointment alone unless you require assistance or are supporting a child or someone vulnerable. We are encouraging card payments only so where possible, please do not arrive with cash.


Entering the practice

When it is time for your appointment, one of our team will call you to notify you to approach the practice. Please let us know if you do not have a mobile phone beforehand and we will make alternative arrangements. Before entering the practice, one of our trained colleagues will take your temperature to ensure you do not have a fever and invite you in if your temperature is safely below 37.5 degrees centigrade. Unfortunately, if you are above 37.5 degrees, we will have to rearrange your appointment for the safety of all those in practice.

Once you have been invited into the practice, you will be asked to sanitise your hands and correctly place a facemask on, which you will be shown how to do. We will require payment before your appointment (if appropriate), ideally by card, using our freshly disinfected card machines to ensure you can have a swift departure once your treatment has finished. Our practice colleagues will be behind protective plastic screens, but this is for the safety of everyone. No other patients will be waiting in the reception area and you will be guided to the appropriate treatment room, following the distance markers that will be displayed throughout practice.  


Treatment

Before you enter the treatment room, you will need to leave any loose belongings like your coat or bag in the designated box provided. Upon entering the treatment room, our teams will be wearing extra Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) as in order to provide you with the right care and service, they cannot adhere to social distancing recommendations. This may mean that it is more difficult to see our colleagues and clinicians’ faces, but please be reassured that they will be the usual friendly team. Naturally we are also ensuring that each treatment room is carefully cleaned and disinfected after each patient. You will be asked to wash your hands and to place your mask into a plastic bag.

If you are attending for a treatment that requires an Aerosol Generating Procedure (AGP) - any procedure that has the potential to cause spray - you will be asked to carefully swill your mouth with a hydrogen peroxide solution for 1 minute. One of our team will talk you through this on the day. 


After the appointment

When your treatment is complete, you will replace your face mask, wash your hands and collect your belongings from the box outside the treatment room door. Before you leave the practice, you will dispose of your mask at the door and leave after using hand sanitiser one last time, before we say goodbye. If you have any questions after the appointment, we will be able to call you to discuss this further asour aim is to minimise your time in the practice, for your own safety.